0711708090
Cart0Item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how AGRL Home Decor uses and protects any information that you give AGRL Home Decor when you use this website. AGRL Home Decor is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. AGRL Home Decor may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at owner@example.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to No. 74 Old Kottawa Road, Nugegoda..

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

External - Privacy and cookie policy

For customers, prospective customers and other interested parties

 

We take personal data protection seriously. AGRL is the data controller for the information we collect about you and we ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with legislation.

If you would like to contact us regarding our processing of personal data you can do so at: info@agrlk.com or phone + 94 71 1708090.

Processing of personal data

We only use general personal data, such as your name, company name, address and contact details, such as telephone and mobile number and e-mail address and to a limited extent occupation and interest categories.

Egetæpper makes use of and stores personal data in:

  • E-mail programmes
  • CRM systems
  • Newsletter systems
  • Website and online shop
  • Registration of Customer complaints
  • Mail/Courier system for deliveries of samples, etc.
  • ERP system for invoicing/accounting
     

The personal data processed by us has a clear purpose and does not cover any more than is required to enable delivery of an order. The personal data is solely used internally in a business context and in collaboration with customers as well as for making contact with prospective customers.

 

Security
We have implemented the appropriate technical and organisational measures against your information being misused or processed in contravention of the legislation.

 
Purpose

The information is used to identify you as a prospective or actual customer and thereby enable us to provide the best service and provide information about news, as well as ordinary business relations.

  • Processing your purchase and delivery of the order
  • Fulfilling your order for products or services related to your order
  • Improvement of our products and services
  • Adaption of our communication and marketing to you in order to provide the best customer service
  • Administering your relationship with us
  • Compliance with legal requirements

 

Personal data is kept up to date

As our service depends on your data being accurate and up to date, we ask that you inform us of any relevant changes to your data. You may use the contact information above to notify us of your changes and we will ensure your personal data is updated.

 

Period of storage

The information is stored for the period that is permitted in accordance with the legislation and we will delete it when it is no longer necessary. The period depends on the characteristics of the information and the background for storage. It is therefore not possible to state a general time frame for when the information is deleted.

 

Disclosure of information

Disclosure of personal data does not normally occur, but should the situation arise, it will only happen with your consent. However, general information is stated in invoices and similar in accordance with the Danish Bookkeeping Act.

 

Use of cookies

When you visit our website ege.dk, and underlying pages and sub-domains, information about you is being collected, which is used to personalise and improve our content and to increase the value of the information displayed on the site. If you do not wish information to be collected, you should delete your cookies and refrain from further use of the website.


Cookies are stored on your PC, mobile or similar for the purpose of recognising it, remembering settings, performing statistics, targeting information and advertising, for example by the use of Google Analytics, as well as tracking/registering user behaviour on the website and blog, in order to make the content more user friendly and targeted to the area of interest. Cookies cannot contain malicious code such as viruses.

If you delete or block cookies, the content on the website may be less relevant to you. In addition there is a risk that the website does not function optimally as well as having content you are unable to access.

Please see additional cookie information

 

Newsletters
In connection with your registration to receive our newsletters, we will use your name, e-mail address and occupational category. We do not register any other information in connection with registration.

Using your e-mail address
Following your registration, we use your e-mail address for dispatch of newsletters containing information about current information about our products, news and other industry related issues.

We record your activity in connection with the newsletters, including whether these are opened, how long these are open, when they are deleted and whether you click on any links.
This information is used to improve and target our service to the recipient's interests.
The information is anonymised when the information about your use of the newsletter is used for statistical purposes.
Your name and e-mail will be stored until you no longer subscribe to our newsletter.

Unsubscribing from the newsletter
If you unsubscribe from our newsletters, we will delete your name and e-mail from the contact list. You can always unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking "unsubscribe newsletter" in all newsletter e-mails.

If we have retained your information from other contexts, the information will not be affected by unsubscribing from the newsletter. We can therefore continue to process your information, as long as we are engaged in ongoing trade and contact.
All your information is deleted in connection with your unsubscription. However, anonymised data for statistical purposes will not be deleted, as this is anonymised in a manner that means it is not possible to identify it.

 

Your rights

You have the right at any given time to be informed of what data we process about you, where this comes from and what we use it for. You can exercise your rights by contacting us. Our contact information is shown at the top. 

When you contact us in order to correct or delete your personal data, we examine whether the conditions have been adhered to and if this is the case we will make any change or deletion as quickly as possible.

We will delete your personal data when it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.


20th August 2019


AG Resouces Lanka Pvt Ltd
No 74, Old Kottawa Road,
Nugegoda,
Sri Lanka

Tel: +94 71 1708090
E-mail: info@agrlk.com